Here are the results for the locally-contested races in the Lubbock County Republican and Democrat Primary Elections, as well as statewide races. Final results will be updated when they come in.

Lubbock County Judge

Gary Boren (R) -- 47%---   Advance to Runoff
Curtis Parrish (R) -- 31% ----  Advance to Runoff
Karen Gibson (R) --  22%

Texas U.S. Senator (Republican)

Ted Cruz 1,224,362 -- 85%
Mary Miller 87,311 -- 6%
Bruce Jacobson 60,186 -- 4%
Stefano de Stefano 40,404 -- 3%
Geraldine Sam 21,104 -- 1%

Texas U.S. Senator (Democrat)

Beto O'Rourke (D) 542,978 -- 61%
Sema Hernandez (D) 216,742 --24%
Edward Kimbrough (D) 132,177 -- 15%

Texas Commissioner of Agriculture (R) Statewide

Sid Miller (R) 708,320 -- 56%
Jim Hogan (R) 286,956 -- 23%
Trey Blocker (R) 268,930 --21%

TX Commissioner of the General Land Office (R) Statewide

George P. Bush Republican 798,035 -- 58%
Jerry Patterson (R) 407,664 -- 30%
Davey Edwards (R) 93,432 -- 7%
Rick Range (R) 72,415 -- 5%

Texas Commissioner of the General Land Office (D) Statewide

Miguel Suazo (D) 567,977 -- 70%
Tex Morgan (D) 246,674 -- 30%

Texas Railroad Commissioner (R) Statewide

Christi Craddick (R) 964,559 -- 76%
Weston Martinez (R) 308,574 -- 24%

Texas Railroad Commissioner (D) Statewide

Roman McAllen (D) 463,092 -- 58%
Chris Spellmon (D) 330,176 -- 42%

Texas State Representative District 84 (D) Statewide

Samantha Fields (D) 1,986 -- 58%
Austin Carrizales (D) 1,419 -- 42%

Texas State Senator, District 31 (R) Statewide

Kel Seliger (R) 40,041 -- 50%
Mike Canon (R) 24,891 -- 31%
Victor Leal (R) 14,490 -- 18%

Texas State Representative District 88 (R) Statewide

Ken King (R) 9,411 -- 50%
Jason Huddleston (R) 5,652 -- 30%
Richard Beyea (R) 3,646 -- 19%

Lubbock Co. Comm. Pct. 2 (R)

Jason Corley (R) 3,257 -- 56%
Mark Heinrich (R) 2,521 -- 44%

Lubbock Co. Comm. Pct. 4 (R)

Chad Seay (R) 3,019 -- 60%
Patti Jones (R) 2,002 -- 40%

Lubbock Co. Court at Law #3 (R)

David Nelson (R) 11,585 -- 56%
Phillip Hays (R) 8,993 -- 44%

Lubbock Co. JP Pct. 2 (R)

Susan Rowley (R) 3,133 -- 54%
Mark Meurer (R) 2,273 -- 40%
Clemmie Payne Jr (R) 346 -- 6%

Texas Governor (R) Statewide

Greg Abbott (R) 1,291,746 -- 90%
Barbara Krueger (R) 118,204 -- 8%
SECEDE Kilgore (R) 20,167 -- 1%

Texas Governor (D) Statewide

Lupe Valdez (D) 369,473 -- 42%
Andrew White (D) 245,550 -- 28%
Cedric Davis (D) 71,776 -- 8%
Grady Yarbrough (D) 48,735 -- 6%
Jeffrey Payne (D) 41,696 -- 5%
Adrian Ocegueda (D) 37,943  --4%
Tom Wakely (D) 30,381 -- 3%
James Jolly Clark (D) 19,432 -- 2%
Joe Mumbach (D) 12,109 -- 1%

Texas Lt. Governor (R) Statewide

Dan Patrick (R) 1,083,373 -- 76%
Scott Milder (R) 343,549 -- 24%

Texas Lt. Governor (D) Statewide

Mike Collier (D) 433,282 -- 52%
Michael Cooper (D) 393,361 -- 48%

State Representative, District 83

Drew Landry (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Nick Harpster (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

T.G. Caraway (unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Daylan J. Flowers (unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Aurora Chaides-Hernandez (unopposed)

State Representative, District 83

Dustin Burrows (unopposed)

State Representative, District 84

John Frullo (unopposed)

United States Representative, District 19

Jodey Arrington (unopposed)

Criminal District Attorney

K. Sunshine Stanek (unopposed)

Judge, County Court at Law #1

Mark Hocker (unopposed)

Judge, County Court at Law #2

Drue Farmer (unopposed)

District Clerk

Barbara M. Sucsy (unopposed)

County Clerk

Kelly J. Pinion (unopposed)

County Treasurer

Chris Winn (unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Jim Hansen (unopposed)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Ann-Marie Carruth (unopposed)

County Party Chair

Steve Evans (unopposed)