With religious events like Ash Wednesday occurring next week on February 14th, here are some churches in the South Plains that are holding ceremonies for such events;

Brownfield

Saint Anthony Church, 1902 Levelland Hwy, 7 a.m. English, 7 p.m. Bilingual

Denver City

Saint William Church, 401 Mustang Ave, 6 a.m., bilingual; 8:30 a.m. & Noon, Spanish; 4 p.m. & 6 p.m. (ashes only); 7:30 p.m. English; 8:30 p.m. Spanish

Lamesa

Saint Margaret Mary Church, 908 S. Second, 7 a.m., 12 p.m., 7 p.m.

Levelland

Saint Michael Church, 316 E. Washington, 8:30 a.m., 12 p.m., Ashes only - 7 p.m.

Lubbock 

Christ the King Cathedral, 4011 54th, 6:55 & 8:15 a.m., 6 & 7:30 p.m.

Holy Spirit Church, 9821 Frankford, 7:30 a.m., 12:15, 5:00 & 7:00 p.m.

Our Lady of Grace, 3111 Erskine, 7 a.m., 12 p.m., 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Guadalupe, 1120 52nd, 7 a.m. & 6 p.m. (Spanish); Noon (ashes only) & 7:30 p.m. (English)

Our Lady Queen of Apostles, New Deal, 6 p.m.

Saint Elizabeth, 2316 Broadway, 7 a.m., 12:10, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Kent Hance Chapel, TTU, 17th & University, 12:10 p.m.

Saint John Neumann, 22nd & Frankford, 12 & 7 p.m.

Saint John the Baptist, 98th & Indiana,5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Saint Patrick Church, 1603 Cherry Ave., 12 & 7:30 p.m.

Saint Theresa, 2202 Upland, 12, 5:30 & 7 p.m.

Ropesville

Saint Francis, 305 Walnut St off Hwy 82, 5:30 p.m.

Slaton

Saint Joseph’s, 8:30 a.m., 19th & Division; Our Lady of Guadalupe, 6:30 p.m., 605 S. Fourth

Snyder 

Saint Elizabeth, 3005 Avenue A, 6 p.m.; Our Lady of Guadalupe, 1301 Avenue K, 9 a.m. & 6 p.m.

Stamford

Saint Ann, 104 New Braunfels, 6 p.m.


Penance services will be held later on this month:

Wednesday, February 21, 6:30 p.m., Saint Michael Church, 316 E. Washington, Levelland

Monday, February 26, 7 p.m., Our Lady of Grace Church, 3111 Erskine, Lubbock

March 5-8 – Confessions during a mission by Columbian Father Henry Artunduago, Our Lady of Guadalupe52nd & Avenue L, Lubbock

Wednesday, March 14, 6:30 p.m., Saint Anthony Church, 1902 Levelland Hwy, Brownfield

Monday, March 19, 7 p.m., Immaculate Conception Church, 805 E. Hickory, Muleshoe

Monday, March 19, 7 p.m., Saint John Neumann, 22nd & Frankford, Lubbock

Monday, March 19, 7 p.m., Saint Joseph, 19th & Division, for both Slaton parishes

Thursday, March 22, 6-8:30 p.m., Holy Spirit Church, 98th & Frankford, Lubbock

Wednesday, Marcy 28, 7 p.m., Christ the King Cathedral, 4011 54th Street, Lubbock


The celebration of the Stations of the Cross - Fridays of Lent:

Brownfield - 6 p.m. (Eng),  7 p.m. (Span), Saint Anthony’s, 1902 Levelland Highway

Lamesa - 6 p.m., Holy hour followed by Stations & Mass, Saint Margaret Mary, 908 S. Second St

Levelland - 7 p.m., Saint Michael’s, 316 E. Washington

Lubbock – 7 p.m., Christ the King Cathedral, 4011 54th Street

6 p.m., Holy Spirit Church, 98th & Frankford, Lubbock, followed by Soup Suppers in  McGivney Hall featuring a guest speaker. (Every Friday except March 9th).(Bring bread or crackers to share.)

6 p.m., Our Lady of Grace, 3111 Erskine

6 p.m., Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, 52nd & Avenue L

6:30 p.m., followed by Lenten meal in Hanly Hall, Saint Elizabeth’s, 2316 Broadway.

7 p.m., Saint John Neumann, 5802 22nd (& Frankford)

Plainview - 3 p.m., Live Stations Of Cross - Palm Sunday, March 25, 7th Street Park (near Kokomo and Joliet) (sponsored by Sacred Heart Church)

6:15 p.m, Saint John the Baptist, 98th & Indiana, February 16, March 2, March 23.

Slaton – 4 p.m. followed by Mass, Saint Joseph Church, 19th & Division; 6 p.m., followed by Mass, Our Lady of Guadalupe, 605 S. Fourth.

Snyder - 6:30 p.m. followed by Mass, Our Lady of Guadalupe, 1301 Avenue K


Lenten meals will be held:

Lubbock 

Christ the King Family Activity Center, 4011 54th, 6-8 p.m., $10/plate, under 12/$5.  No March 16, 6-8 p.m.,

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, 52nd & Avenue L, 11 a.m.-7 p.m., $10/plate

Saint Patrick Church, 1603 Cherry Avenue, February 14, 23, & March 23, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Call-ins welcome (806) 765-6979

Levelland - Saint Michael, 316 E. Washington, 5:30-7 p.m., all you can eat-$10/plate

Muleshoe - Immaculate Conception Church, 805 E. Hickory

Seminole - Saint James Church, 1010 Hobbs Highway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. & 5-7:30 p.m., 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. & 5-7:30 p.m. Except Good Friday Call-ins welcome-(432) 758-2371.

Shallowater - Saint Philip Benizi, 10th & Avenue J, (no Good Friday), 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., $8/adult; fish & shrimp combo - $10/plate., Shallowater. 806-832-4088 for call-ins.


Palm Sunday will be next month on March 25th, Good Friday on March 30th, and Easter Sunday on April 1st.